A study on the socially expanded practices of the theatre groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Tomoko  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (80403369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域演劇 / 劇団活動 / シニア演劇 / 公立文化施設 / コミュニティ・シアター / ソーシャル・プラクティス / 鳥の劇場 / 鳥取市民劇場 / 高齢者演劇 / 非営利劇場 / アマチュア演劇 / 社会的課題 / ネットワーク形成 / 市民参加演劇 / 文化環境 / こふく劇場 / 演劇団体 / アートマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the activities by regionally based theatre groups were not limited to theatre performance but also extended to diverse social activities, such as those in education, social welfare, and community development. The study also showed that mutual interactions and frictions between theatre groups and various actors in the local community provided impetus for these social engagement for theatre groups, and that their engagement was also affected largely by the population size and characteristics of the local communities. The study also suggested that developing local communities’ interests and expectations for theatre and theatre groups’ flexible attitudes and skills to communicate closely with various groups and organizations in the community were necessary to facilitate these social extensions by theatre groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、演劇団体の活動が、教育、福祉、地域づくり、国際交流など多彩な領域に拡張している様子を把握し、演劇団体が地域において担う社会的な役割の可能性を提示し、地域演劇研究の新たな視点を提起した。本研究の成果として研究期間中に論文を発表するとともに、本研究によって、ローカルな演劇活動の資料を発掘することができ、地域における文化資源の再評価につながった。