Interpretation of performance for Minao Shibata's Theater piece -On physical and spatial production-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Takashi  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (90326497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords柴田南雄 / シアター・ピース / 合唱 / 演出 / 日本の作曲家 / 現代音楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the important activities of Minao Shibata, one of Japan's leading composers, is a group of works called Theater Peace. These are excellent choral works accompanied by the singer's voluntary actions, but the interpretation of the production is diverse, and the opportunities for performance have been decreasing in recent years. The purpose of this study is to investigate the actual situation of the production through the demonstration of some works with the cooperation of several choirs, and to keep a record that can be used for the re-performance. As a result, it was confirmed that it is necessary to prepare various things such as costumes, lighting, props, special musical instruments, etc., in addition to simply devising gestures and stage arrangements in performance. The results of the survey were published as a booklet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柴田南雄のシアター・ピースは、日本の伝統芸能を新しい視点で捉えなおし、現代の音楽へと昇華した優れた合唱作品群である。また、合唱という一般市民が親しむ媒体を用いたことにより、広くその価値を共有できる可能性をもつ。しかし演出に係る解釈の多様性から、演奏には相当な準備と工夫が必要であり、困難と感じる歌い手も少なくない。本研究は演奏に必要な準備や演出の実態を参照可能な形で記録することにより、演奏の一つの可能性を提示することから、再演の一助になると考える。