Ekin's Assumed Restoration of Shibai-e Fold Screens -Inheritance and activity of local culture-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
nozumi koichi  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (50611084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 朝秀  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 准教授 (60533594)
荒井 経  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (60361739)
高林 弘実  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 准教授 (70443900)
吉岡 一洋  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (20553150)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords想定復元制作 / 絵金 / 伽羅先代萩 御殿 / 色材 / 芝居絵屏風 / 伽羅先代萩御殿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ekin (The painter Kinzo, Hirose Toi 1812-1876) is a Tosa artist who studied at the Kan333; school at the end of the Edo period. Ekin has established a unique style of decorating at outdoor festivals, using a vividly colored Shibai-e fold screens that focuses on Kabuki theater, Joruri puppet plays and Kygen.Therefore, in this research, in order to pass on the valuable cultural assets of the region to the next generation, we made an assumed restoration of the screens held in Minehachiji Shrine.As a method of research, what kind of scene was drawn by the screen, which is the subject of research, depicts, and the support and the coloring materials used.
Therefore, in this research, in collaboration with local history and art history research, we decided to proceed based on the expressional awareness of the experience of Japanese-style painters and the objectivity and rationale of the natural sciences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地域の貴重な文化財を次世代へ継承すべく、峯八王子宮に所蔵されている芝居絵屏風の想定復元制作を行った。これまでに芝居絵屏風の複製が作られることはあったが、画家の経験のみに基づく恣意的な表現に留まっている。しかし、本研究では郷土史、美術史研究との連携や科学分析によって、より多面的な視点で想定復元制作を行った。
芝居絵屏風を屋外に展示する一方で、損傷した芝居絵屏風を修理する余裕もない現状があり、祭礼自体の継続も危ぶまれている。本研究の想定復元制作を拠り所として、絵金や弟子たちが芝居絵屏風を描き続けたように、現代においても芝居絵屏風を継承する人材を育成する基盤となることを期待したい。