Proposal for new decorating method to Arita porcelain – Development of luminescent crystalline glaze-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
WATARI Takanori  佐賀大学, その他部局等, 理事 (10136541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結晶釉 / ウィレマイト / ディオプサイド / 蛍光 / 装飾 / 釉薬 / ディオプサイト / シード / 発光 / 蓄光 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoluminescence willemite and diopside crystals were grown in the glaze covered on the porcelain. Special technique, which zinc oxide powder on the porcelain body work as the seed for the crystal growth, was found in this research, and can control the design of the glaze. The crystal size can be controlled the holding time. Under oxidation atmosphere, the willemite crystal with manganese oxide showed a green luminescence and, the diopside crystal with europium oxide showed red color. Under reduction atmosphere, the diopside crystal with europium oxide showed blue color.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)陶磁器の装飾法として釉ガラス中に発光性結晶を生成する方法を開発した。特に、シード材による生成位置の制御、加熱時間による大きさの制御、加熱温度による形状の制御を可能としたことは装飾の観点から優れたものと考えられる。
(2)陶磁器の利用が落ち込む中で、提案のものは“発光”を装飾に加えたことで若者の関心を呼び、需要の拡大につながると期待される。