Project/Area Number |
18K00240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Kyoto City University of Arts |
Principal Investigator |
TAKWA Satoshi 京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 准教授 (40351449)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 雅楽 / 平安末期 / 藤原師長 / 仁智要録 / 三五要録 / 箏 / 琵琶 / 解読 / 音源化 / 楽拍子 / 只拍子 / 校合 / 録音 / 写本 / リズム / テンポ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Throughout this project, I deciphered, performed, and recorded all the gagaku notations featured in the collections Jinchi-yooroku;roku and Sango-yooroku;roku, compiled by Fujiwara-no-Moronaga in the late Heian period. These comprise all gagaku genres: chooshi; saibara and fuzoku-uta; toogaku and komagaku; gigaku; hikyoku; and so on. By playing and recording the entire corpus, it was possible to achieve a concrete understanding of gagaku and related genres (including saibara, fuzoku-uta and gigaku) as they were at the time. Moreover, in the recording I applied my own interpretation of tempo and rhythmic structures, based on my analysis of the ancient sources. The performance reflects insight gained throughout the project, especially relative to the actual rhythmic structure of pieces in “tada-byooshi” and “gaku-byooshi”. The recording amounts to a total of 818 tracks; recording time 27 hours, 33 minutes and 19 seconds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
藤原師長撰『仁智要録』『三五要録』には、調子曲、催馬楽曲(律・呂)、唐楽曲(壱越調・沙陀調・平調・太食調・乞食調・性調・双調・黄鐘調・水調・盤渉調の各調)・高麗曲・伎楽曲・風俗歌、その他の秘曲等、当時伝承されていたあらゆるジャンルの曲譜を網羅しており、両譜の全曲録音を行うことで、当時の音楽の全貌を聴覚的に、かつ具体的に理解することが可能となる。そういった当時の音楽そのものへの理解だけでなく、当時の文化全体、他文化への影響関係を解明する上でも、当時の音楽が具体的ににわかることで、あらたな展開が期待できる。