A Comprehensive Study on the Significance of "Radio Drama" in the Media Environment of the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Masahiro  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (80613299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 あけみ  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30555058)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラジオドラマ / サウンドスタディーズ / メディア表現 / 読書 / 音読・朗読・黙読 / 聴覚文化論 / 国語教育 / シナリオ創作 / 黙読 / 音読・朗読 / ラジオ放送 / 大衆文化 / 聴覚文化 / 文学 / 音声表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, "Comprehensive Research on the Significance of 'Radio Drama' in the Media Environment of the 21st Century," aims to develop the concept of 'radio drama,' in which stories are composed only of audio information in Japan in the 21st century, where visual media expressions are flooded. This is to verify the significance.
Today, communication with strong immediacy is standardized, centering on the transmission and reception of visual information via the Internet. "Radio drama," an expression technology that restricts visual information and specializes in auditory information, is certainly historically constructed, but the various characteristics contained in that expression (e.g. Imagination, arousal of tactile sensations, diversification of interpretations of stories, etc.) can also serve as opportunities for other forms of media expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚的なメディア表現が氾濫する21世紀の日本において、「ドラマ」と言えば映像表現(テレビドラマや映画)が一般的である今日、そもそも「ラジオドラマ」の意義を再評価する試み自体が希少である。ラジオドラマを歴史的な資産としてのみ評価するのではなく、現代の「声優文化」などとも接続させながら、現代の人々の聴覚性以外の感性を成立させる者としてラジオドラマの可能性を見ようとするところに、学術的意義がある。
また、視覚的な情報の送受信をベースとしたコミュニケーションが標準的な現代におけるラジオ放送の役割についても見直しているところに、社会的意義がある。