Deconstruction of media art for sensory reintegration by sensory experience of neuro-diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Taisuke  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 教授 (40410857)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニューロダイバーシティ / 自閉症スペクトラム / ウェアラブル / メディアアート / 模倣と創造 / 発達障がい / 感覚統合 / 特別支援学校 / 特別支援 / 遊び / メディアアート脱構築 / 感覚再統合 / スペクトラム再考 / 感覚人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking the concept of neurodiversity (brain/neural diversity) as a clue, the research was conducted at child welfare facilities and special-needs schools, and exhibitions were held three times during the study period at large children's centers in collaboration with research collaborators. The exhibitions were held smoothly in FY2018 and FY2019, but could not be held in FY2020 due to the impact of the new corona infection. The system was changed and the exhibition was able to be held in FY2021. At the exhibition, workshops for parents and children were held, as well as a hands-on experience of the works called "Children's Researchers," which allowed the concept of neurodiversity to be widely communicated to visitors through the works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニューロダイバーシティ(脳・神経の多様性)とは、自閉症者グループによる社会運動から始まった考え方で、多様な障害や症候群として診断される人たちは脳の状態が異なるのであり、それは健常を含む多様な脳の存在の本質であるため、この人たちを健常中心の社会に適合するよう操作したり強要したりするべきでなく、むしろ人間の多様な可能性として捉えるべき、という考え方である。この考え方をもとに、ニューロダイバーシティの多様な感覚経験を疑似体験できる作品を制作し、展覧会として広く一般に公開した。