An Empirical Study of the Expressive Structure of Educational Manga and the MangaGeneration Process in Its Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Chie  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90397779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧下 彩子  公益財団法人東洋文庫, 研究部, 研究員 (50370177)
伊藤 遊  京都精華大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (70449552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習マンガ / ポピュラー文化 / 教育 / マンガ表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to demonstrate the characteristics of Gakushu manga(educational manga) as a medium, from perspectives of the theory of manga expressions. In this research, we analyzed various Gakushu manga series from the viewpoints of settings of scenes, panel-usage, and character creation. Furthermore, we approached the social values that form the Gakushu manga genre itself by clarifying how expressions are materialized at the scene of creation through participant observation. By looking at several case studies, we were able to reveal that manga expressions have been shaped by the change of the content of education in schools, the diversification of media in children's culture, and conflicts between creators during the creation and the process to adjust the conflicts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育を目的として編まれ、児童書籍として流通し、学校図書館に所蔵されることもある「学習マンガ」は、情報伝達ツールとして日本で独特に発展してきた。国内外の教育現場や博物館においてその活用に関心が向けられる中で、学習マンガとはどのようなマンガなのかを語る言葉すらないのが現状であった。本研究では、現在発売されている諸シリーズを分析するとともに、その制作プロセスを明らかにすることによって、学習マンガジャンルそれ自体を成立させる社会的価値とはいかなるものなのか、その諸相を一定程度示した点に意義をもつ。