A Study of Professional musician in China from the 1976 to the Reform and Opening Policy Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Yumiko  立命館大学, 言語教育推進機構, 非常勤講師 (80645036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国 / 改革開放政策 / オーケストラ / ピアニスト / 職業音楽家 / 中国音楽 / 音楽教育 / 中国の楽器市場 / 改革開放 / 中央楽団 / 国家交響楽団 / 中国国家交響楽団 / マネジメント / 音楽 / 1980年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY 2018,I conducted face-to-face interviews in Beijing; in FY 2019,I presented my research at the Ritsumeikan University Economics Seminar and published my paper; from FY 2020 to FY 2022,I conducted online interviews as an alternative due to immigration restrictions for the COVID-19 border measures and also engaged in the following research;1,I hosted a study group on the management situation of Chinese orchestras and examined the management situation of Chinese orchestras.;2,I have interviewed Japanese companies regarding the export of used musical instruments to China.;3,I have investigated reaction comments on Chinese video sites about the orchestra's activities during the COVID-19 period.;4,I have investigated social networking lessons by music stores.;5,I collected materials on the composer Wang Xin and prepared to write his biography.;6,I conducted face-to-face interviews with Chinese musicians in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国の管弦楽団やそれに所属する職業演奏家は、1960年代音楽活動が制限された困難な時期から改革開放政策を経過しわずか数十年で今日のような活況を呈するまでに発展した。本研究は主には、この急速な回復と成長の経緯を解明するためにインタビューを通じて著書や公的記録に残されていないナラティブを採集するものであるが、この成果は文化史研究や非営利組織マネジメント研究などにおいてより大きな枠組みで実証的研究をまとめる際に参照され得るであろう。コロナ下での楽団経営の調査は当初の目的に含まれていなかったが、中国の音楽産業が新状況に即応する態勢を観察し、当初目的を補完する意義があったと言えるだろう。