| Project/Area Number |
18K00247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
| Research Institution | Kobe Design University |
Principal Investigator |
Toyazaki Mitsuo 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (10227647)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
さくま はな 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (00589202)
藤山 哲朗 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (10278856)
川井 広之 (かわいひろゆき) 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (10341017)
尹 智博 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助教 (90549677)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 伝統文化 / アートプロジェクト / 持続的継承 / 瀬戸内 / 地域連携型 / 芸術祭 / 瀬戸内海 / 与島五島 / 瀬戸内国際芸術祭 / 瀬戸大橋と与島五島 / 伝統文化の継承 / アート・プロジェクト / アート・ワークショップ / お大師 / 祭礼 / ワークショップ / 島の祭礼 / アートイベント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the geographical, historical, and cultural research of the five islands of Yoshima (Shamijima, Seijima, Yoshima, Iwakurojima, and Hitsuishijima) in Setouchi, a regional alliance type with the aim of sustainable inheritance of traditional culture. Conducted basic research for an art project. The five islands of Yoshima in Kagawa Prefecture has the characteristic of being connected by the Seto Ohashi Bridge, and while problems such as depopulation are advancing, it continues to inherit traditional events. We investigated the current state of the characteristic "Bon Odori" and "Odaishiichi", which is strongly influenced by Kukai, and created maps.On Seijima, a community-based art project was planned jointly with Sakaide City and local residents to coincide with the Setouchi Triennale, which is held every three years. The Seijima Art Project based on the research was carried out in 2019 and 2022.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の各地方が過疎などにより伝統文化が失われている現代で、本研究は瀬戸内地方の特徴を記録し、魅力を解明して、伝統を継承するための貴重な研究記録となっている。現地調査での写真や聞き取りなどを記録誌「与島五島の伝統文化とアートプロジェクト」としてまとめ、関係者及び公的な図書館等に永く保存することができた。研究期間内には、ワークショップなどで多くの住民と交流を図った。この基礎研究により、地域特有のアート作品を住民と共に計画して、プロジェクトの実施につながった。