Resolution to Depth: Reconstruct digital images by capturing the structure of analog photographic media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Akira  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00640228)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords写真メディア / 銀塩ネガカラーフィルムとデジタル写真の再接続 / 写真の厚みを取り出す / 写真の自然な空間 / 銀塩ネガカラーフィルム / フィルムの撮影システム / 写真の構造 / 2.01次元 / 表現のためのメディア / 銀塩カラーフィルムのデジタル化 / デジタル写真 / 銀塩写真 / 美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the thickness of the photosensitive layer applied to the film in traditional C Type color negative film, and aimed to acquire images with "thickness and depth" existing there. I aimed to incorporate the so-called "C Type photographic texture" into the image information while examining it from the data side. Here, I was able to develop a method to output images of about 1000 mm x 1500 mm from 135-35 half-size negative in good condition.
I also believe that this has made it possible to view photography as the transformation of a three-dimensional space into a "2.01 dimensional" space, and has led to new points of view in relation to the photographic medium in terms of artistic expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル写真が主流になって久しい現在でも、銀塩による写真メディアにより高い価値をおく考え方は、芸術表現に関する写真ではまだ継続している部分がある。この研究は“銀塩写真の特別さ”をデジタルで再現しようとするものではない。銀塩写真を神秘的に捉えるのではなく、そのメディア上の構造に存在する特徴をヒントに、デジタル写真との接続を再考する。そしてこの接続の間に失われていた領域があることを明らかにし、その可能性を探ろうとしたものである。本研究の成果により、銀塩写真メディアの特性を再利用可能なものとし、写真メディアに表現という観点で関わる際の新たな着眼点を提供することができるものとなったと考えている。