The Atoms for Peace Campaign: Isotopes and roles of biomedical researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Iida Kaori  総合研究大学院大学, 統合進化科学研究センター, 准教授 (10589667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学史 / 放射線 / 原子力平和利用 / 原子力の平和利用 / 平和利用 / アイソトープ / 科学技術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous studies on "peaceful uses" of atomic energy in Japan in the 1950s have focused on nuclear electricity, rather than the use of radioisotopes for biology, agriculture, and medicine. In this study, I focused on researchers in biology and medicine and examined how they facilitated "peaceful uses" of atomic energy while studying harms of radiation and how this affected the development of their fields. The current study revealed how knowledge and technology related to "peaceful uses" were transferred far more easily, as compared to those related to harms and/or "military uses" of atomic energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1950年代の日本の「原子力の平和利用」としてもっとも注目されてきたものは、原子力発電であり、「平和利用」キャンペーンのもう一つの重要な柱とされている放射性アイソトープとその生物学・農学・医学的応用については、付随的にしか明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では、放射線のリスク研究と放射線の応用研究に同時に関わった医学・生物学系分野に着目した。放射線に関する知識には、リスク・害に関係するものとベネフィットに関係するものとあり、両者の関心の方向性は相反することが多い。両方の知の生産に関わった研究機関や研究者を分析することで、放射線に関する知の生産・伝達の複雑さについて理解を深めることに貢献した。