Toward the Construction of a New Model for the Narratives in History of Science: A Reexamination of the Studies in History of Science in 20th Century French Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUIKI Kosuke  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70314250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 泰考  滋賀大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (20378433)
田中 祐理子  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (30346051)
隠岐 さや香  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60536879)
春木 奈美子  京都精華大学, 共通教育機構, 研究員 (60726602)
瀬戸口 明久  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (90419672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords科学史 / 科学史叙述 / ミシェル・フーコー / 精神医学・精神分析 / 生物学・医学 / 数学・統計学 / 連続/不連続 / 人間学 / ジョルジュ・カンギレム / 精神分析 / 精神医学 / 生物学 / 医学 / 統計学 / 医学・生物学 / デジタル・アーカイヴ / 精神医学史 / 医学史 / 数学 / 真理 / 狂気 / パレーシア / 病理学 / 身体 / まなざし / 言語 / 考古学 / 系譜学 / 主体性 / 真理手続き / セクシュアリティ / 強迫神経症 / 経験的=超越的二重体 / 臨床医学 / 科学史(科学史叙述) / 技術史 / エピステーメー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project, which is to examine the genealogy of the French studies in history of science from G. Bachelard through G. Canguilhem to M. Foucault, and to use the series of historical achievements in this genealogy as a springboard to explore the possibility of new narratives of history of science, suitable for describing the historical developments and turns of scientific knowledge from the 18th and 19th centuries to the present day, was realized, if not in a result of this project alone, but in two books published, both in 2021, through a close collaboration with two other projects: "Foucaldian Studies" edited by Yoshiyuki Koizumi and Kosuke Tsuiki (Iwanami Shoten), and "Reading Foucault's College de France Lectures" edited by Yoshiyuki Sato and Kosuke Tsuiki (Suiseisha).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学史研究および科学史的叙述と、歴史性概念にかかわるフーコーの問題提起や思考の変遷のあいだの相互的な影響関係に着目しつつ、その現代的意義を問い直すと同時に、人間諸科学の切断的歴史から、近代社会の権力装置、真理の編成過程へと考察を広げていったフーコーの研究を再構成することで、今日の科学史が知と真理の展開をいかに把握すべきかを考察した本研究は、一方では、現代フーコー研究における科学史的アプローチの重要性を際立たせ、その先端的実例を世に示すとともに、他方では、科学史的叙述が方法論的に扱うべき史的場面の構造を重層的に取り出すことで、現代世界における科学的知の展開をより多角的に描き出すことに成功した。