| Project/Area Number |
18K00258
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Mochizuki Mayumi 大阪大学, グローバルイニシアティブ機構, 准教授 (10791733)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 競争的資金 / 社会的課題 / 欧州 / 助成機関 / コミュニケーション / アカデミア / 社会課題 / 研究戦略 / 研究力 / 科学技術政策 / 研究力分析 / 助成 / 科学技術 / 政策誘導 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on funding agencies with the aim of identifying the communication and contextual gaps that are assumed to exist in the promotion of research aimed at solving social problems. The study on the design and implementation of R&D innovation frameworks in Europe revealed that both policy makers, academia, and stakeholders are making efforts for mutual understanding through the dissemination of their views and the implementation of dialogue opportunities.In addition, funding agencies are not only the agencies that distribute funds, but are also an important factor in the development of science in some direction, linking academia with external intentions, such as societal and government expectations. On the assumption that funding agencies also play an important role in the cognitive development of science, that is, in the making of the history of science, the roles and positions of funding agencies could also be summarized.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会的課題の解決にアカデミアの研究力を活用できると確信していることは明らかである。これまでもフォーサイトや研究者、有識者の議論などを経て、解決が必要な課題や重点領域が提案・決定されてきている。本研究では、アカデミアの研究力を活用するという観点で、研究力評価や助成機関の位置付けや働きについての考察を深めてきた。これらの示唆はより効果的な政策誘導型助成や研究活動を取り巻く組織のあり方への検討に寄与すると考えている。