Evolution of Ibn al-Haytham's View on Ptolemy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Hiroshima University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Mimura Taro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50782132)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイブン・ハイサム / プトレマイオス / ハイアの学 / イスラーム天文学史 / イ ブ ン ・ ハ イ サ ム / プ ト レ マ イ オ ス / ハ イ ア の 学 / イ ス ラ ー ム 天文学史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focused on editing the Arabic text of Ibn al-Haytham's commentary on the Almagest. Then, by comparing his view on Ptolemy found in his commentary on the Almagest with that in other works written by him, I made clear that he read through the Almagest, making use of various Arabic works related to this topic, so that he scrutinized the contents of the Almagest and he tried to update the logical structure of the Almagest based on his knowledge of astronomical works composed in the Islamicate world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、重要性は以前から認識されていながら、写本資料のまま残されており、いまだ誰も着手してこなかったイブン・ハイサムによる『アルマゲスト』注釈を手掛け、その全貌を明らかにできたことは、世界的に見ても重要な成果だと思われる。