Integrated Studies of History and Natural Science for Exploring the Change of the Iron Manufacture Technique from the Late Edo to Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Wakita Hisanobu  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 特命研究員 (50078581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 淳也  別府大学, 文学部, 教授 (10550494)
栗崎 敏  福岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20268973)
桃崎 祐輔  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60323218)
沼子 千弥  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80284280)
米津 幸太郎  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90552208)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幕末明治 / 製鉄技術 / 史学と自然科学の融合研究 / 奥出雲砂鉄 / 希土類元素 / 棒状鉄素材 / 存在状態 / たたら製鉄 / 製鉄原料・砂鉄 / 原料産地同定 / 地質地域依存性 / ICP-MS / 蛍光X線分析 / 火縄銃 / 元寇 / 可搬型蛍光X線分析 / 石火矢・アームストロング砲 / アームストロング砲・砲弾 / 幕末・明治期 / 鉄原料産地同定 / 産地依存性 / ICP-MS / 蛍光X線分析 / ICPーMS / 融合研究 / 幕末明治期 / 地域鉄産業 / 蛍光X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has performed with a focus on the iron material for the multidiscipline research of exploring changes in steel manufacturing technology from the end of Edo to Meiji period. Momosaki clarified the packing similarity of bar-shaped iron materials between those of the Saida Site Asakura and those excavated from 12th century Southern Song shipwreck.Wakita investigated about the presence of bar-shaped iron materials at the gun museums in Kunitomo and Tanegashima.Ueno also investigated about the cannons and iron materials from abroad at the end of the Edo period. We also focused our work on the iron sand from Okuizumo, and determined the rare earth elements by the inductively coupled plasma spectrometry and categorized them. The categorization doesn't match with that of the geological map, and The REEs of the iron sands obtained at Kamiai-fukuhara and Uekamakura are existed as different situations. These results gave important guideline for the material analysis of iron products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は幕末から明治期にかける製鉄技術の変遷を探る史学と自然科学の総合研究として鉄素材探索と科学分析を中心に実施した。その結果、国内遺跡の棒状鉄素材が12世紀代の南宋沈船の積載鉄素材と類似していることを明らかにし棒状鉄素材が当時の製鉄素材の1つであった可能性があるとし製鉄素材の由来研究に問題を提起した。また、当時大砲など各種製鉄製品の鉄素材として使われた砂鉄の産地を解明する研究を行う場合、砂鉄の含有成分によってはその含有状態が異なる場合があることを指摘し、今後の産地由来研究に重要な指針を与えた。以上の結果は製鉄技術史に問題を提起し、学術的にも社会的にも意義が深いと考えられる。