Research on the Discovery and Utilization of Modern Industrial Heritage: Transfer, Transformation, and Development of Nishijin Weaving Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
FUJINO YASUKO  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (50363966)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords西陣織 / 近代産業遺産 / Jacquard / 織物技術 / 織物組織構造 / 織物産業 / Jacqurd / 産業遺産 / 西陣 / 織物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I excavated machines and rips that are the legacy of modern industrial heritage related to modern Nishijin textiles, and explored the changes in technology brought about by the importation of these machines and rips. An experiment was conducted to clarify the process of acquiring textiles unique to Nishijin by actually weaving with the imported machinery, based on the changes in the weaving system. In addition, I explored new ways of utilizing industrial heritage and presented the possibilities.
I also identified textiles unique to Nishijin and deciphered their systems and mechanisms through specific weaving experiments, considering rips as an industrial heritage. The similarities were confirmed through comparisons with France, the country from which the textiles were imported. I analyzed and categorized the clefts using photographs and 3d images, and obtained clues for the creation of a database that will be effective and practical for future products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝統的な技術の変遷の過程を具体的に明らかにするような研究はまれである。また、衰退する伝統産業の中で、急速に風化していく情報を収集保存するためにも、このような研究は急務であるといえる。本研究の成果からわかるように、現存する有形無形の近代産業遺産は、技術の発展や変遷の過程を明らかにするために有効である。それらの活用に関しては、観光だけでなく、新たな可能性を持っていることも実証することができた。また、産業遺産が新たなプロダクトにとって有効であるための具体的な知見も得られた。この成果をもとにして今後さらに研究を重ね、織物技術や伝統産業の発展に寄与できると確信する。