On the Background Ideas of Modern Western Medical Education Curriculum: A Bibliographic Survey and Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI TADASHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (40407268)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords医学教育 / 学習指南書 / 近代医学 / 医学学習指南書 / マルティン・シュタインペイス / イァコブス・シルヴィウス / イァヌス・コルナリウス / フアン・ルイス・ヴィヴェス / 医学教育論 / 医学書誌目録 / 初期近代の西欧医学教育 / 医学教育史 / ブールハーフェ / ハラー / 医学教育書 / 教育カリキュラム / 書誌調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated a group of books on medical education in early modern Western Europe that explain to beginning students how to learn and the significance of medical learning. Several studies have dealt with some of these books but did not consider these to form a single genre. In this study, we gave the genre name of "medical study guides" to the books published between the 16th and 18th centuries and analyzed the contents of the books.
The survey revealed that the group of books contained common topics: (1) The contents to learn and the books to refer to, (2) The characteristics of medicine. The attitudes of the learners, (3). Notably, for 1, the comparison of several books revealed that the entries have changed in response to changes in medicine itself and the fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では「医学学習指南書」という医学書の一ジャンルの分析を行ったが、この分析は、現代医学の直接的源流である西欧医学の礎が構築された初期近代において医師養成がどのような理念に基づいてに行われていたか、という問いへの示唆を与えるものである。調査からは、多くの「医学学習指南書」の著者が、新知見・新理論の発表が相次ぐなかでそれを教育にどのように盛り込むか、学習内容が増加する中で医師が果たすべき責務やプロフェッショナリズムをいかに学生に伝えるか、という現在と同様の問題を意識していたことが明らかになった。したがって過去の状況の分析・認識にとどまらない意義がある。