Between wildlife and livestock: the fur industry and driving force in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
UNI Yoshikazu  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 准教授 (00439895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遠洋漁業奨励法 / 千島 / 樺太 / 北洋 / オットセイ / ミンク / キツネ / タヌキ / 養狐 / 養狸 / 養兎 / オットセイ猟業 / ミンク毛皮 / 毛皮獣 / ミンク養殖業 / 移入動物 / 外来種 / 毛皮養殖 / 副業 / 外来生物 / 地方文献 / ミンク養殖 / ヌートリア / 中部千島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the fur industries in modern Japan, trapping and fur farming were analyzed by collecting records from reports by ministries and public institutions, documents prepared by business operators, trade publications, and photographs, focusing on the driving forces behind business development. In chronological order, the driving forces behind Japan's fur industry varied from the exclusive use of the country's resources, the creation of industries in unsuitable agricultural areas, the coincidence of interests between rural sidelines and the military, and the fostering of local industries after the war. These were not aimed at expanding the use or exploitation of furs, but rather at generating cash income. On the other hand, although there were some moves to promote the merits and cultural value of fur in Japan, the upstream sector as a whole was weak.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毛皮産業は毛皮獣の捕獲や養殖から服飾品の小売り販売まで幅広い。大きく分けると2分でき、野生獣の猟業や狩猟、毛皮動物の企業や家庭での養殖から鞣し加工前の原皮出荷までの捕獲養殖部門、そして原皮の鞣しや加工、縫製、デザイン、小売りといった製造販売部門である。本研究は捕獲養殖部門を対象に近代日本の毛皮産業の記録の整理と事業の推進力を総合的に考察するもので、類例がない。毛皮産業や行政の育成指導が結果的に残した生物多様性への影響の考察や責任の所在についても考察を加えた。