Historical sociology of adverse reactions related to vaccination in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kozai Toyoko  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30507819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords予防接種 / 副反応 / 感染症 / 天然痘 / 種痘 / 法制度 / 歴史社会学 / 歴史 / リスク / 予防医学 / 生命倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the transition of how the usefulness and risk of "Shuto"(inoculation and vaccination against smallpox) was evaluated by medical professionals and government officials in each era category.
"Shuto" was introduced to the Japanese archipelago in the middle of the 18th century and became mandatory for the people after the Meiji era as part of the national hygiene policy. However, the concerns about the risk of "Shuto" began to outweigh the claims over its need in the late 1960s, leading to its discontinuation in 1976.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予防接種に伴う「副反応」は、「種痘」の普及過程においては非常に警戒され、また今日でも広く認識され注意が払われている。しかし、明治期から1960年代にかけての間、それは医療や行政の場でほとんど問題とされることはなかった。本研究は、そうした予防接種に対する評価のゆらぎを追うことで、予防接種の必要性・有効性・リスクをめぐる議論の政治性を具体的に跡づけた。