The dynamic change survey and the theory of mutualrelationship between military and nonmilitary scientific research at war-related period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Yutaka  東京工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 嘱託教授 (10369944)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords戦時科学史 / 電波兵器 / 科学者動員 / 両用技術 / 戦争と科学者 / 電波兵器開発 / 殺人光線 / 科学者と軍人 / 電波兵器開発史 / 軍産学複合体 / インテリジェント産学複合体 / 科学動員 / 科学動員プロセス / 科学者と政治家 / 研究開発 / 科学振興 / 科学史 / 軍民転換 / 民軍転換 / 軍民両用技術 / 旧海軍島田実験所 / デュアルユース / 軍事研究動員 / 研究者倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wartime-related activities by Japan scientists during World War II can be divided into two roles: advisory and developmental roles. The former is the involvement of scientists in policy and public opinion formation during wartime, and the latter is the direct involvement of scientists in the development of military technology. Since equipment compatible with consumer technology was required, and the knowledge of developing nuclear physics was effective for development, On the other hand, in Britain and the United States, scientists became advisors to politicians and senior military officials, but they did not exist in Japan. It can be concluded that this was due to differences in wartime status, such as civil servants in the United Kingdom, university affiliation in the United States, and part-time employment in the military in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,軍事技術部門に関わる科学技術領域での軍民両用性や,経済安全保障に関わる議論が行われている.本研究は,第二次世界大戦期での科学者の戦時的活動について,実証的研究と理論的研究を行ったが,近年のこうした議論については,第一に,民間部門の科学者が関与した最初の軍事技術が,航空機探知用の非兵器軍事技術と呼ばれる種類であり,そこに軍民両用性の起源と科学者が軍事部門に関与を強めるきっかけがあったこと,第二に,科学者の関与の仕方は,その時代の科学者の政府・軍部が科学者がどのような役職(発言力を示す地位)に置くかで決まる.この時期の英米に比較して日本の科学者は高い地位につくことが無かった点を指摘できる.