Project/Area Number |
18K00272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横濱 雄二 甲南女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40582705)
諸岡 卓真 北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (40528246)
井上 貴翔 北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (70770551)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ミステリ / 北海道 / 地域コンテンツ / メディアミックス / 探偵小説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the characteristics of today's mystery, which began in earnest in the 1970s and developed as a media mix, we succeeded in introducing a perspective that regards the generation of mysteries as the pursuit of the possibilities of linguistic art inherent in the genre. Furthermore, the characteristics of mystery as regional content were clarified as a case study in Hokkaido. By connecting mystery and Hokkaido, such as the correlation between tourism and the establishment of travel mystery since the 1970s, and the relationship between the method of fictionalization of mystery and the climate, it also intersects with sociology, tourism, history, etc. It was able to develop into cultural history research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代ミステリは、学術研究対象の端緒となったばかりで、包括的なジャンル論及び史的研究はまだなされていない新領域であり、その成立と再編過程を通時的・総合的に究明することができた。北海道を具体的事象の一例としてミステリ研究とミステリ概念の変容との相即的関係を同時代言説との関係性において明らかにする言説分析でもあり、歴史学や社会学、観光学などの隣接学問の研究成果を取り込んでいる。語り論や虚構理論など、これまでの文学研究の蓄積を応用しつつも、文学研究の対象を同じ方法を用いて単に広げるだけでなく、ジャンルやメディアの特性をも明らかにするメディア研究、映像研究としても意義がある。