Project/Area Number |
18K00275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Isamu 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (10323437)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 郷土史 / 平家物語 / 安徳天皇 / 平家伝説 / 硫黄島 / 陵墓参考地 / 国体 / 西摂大観 / 落人 / 国体思想 / 伊加倉俊貞 / 安徳天皇遷幸 / 鎮魂 / 史談会 / 地方改良運動 / 義経伝説 / 島津氏 / 軍記 / 地域研究 / 文化資源 / 伝説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The historical events depicted in the Heike Monogatari have been known throughout the country to date. From the Meiji era to the period of the Pacific War, the death of Emperor Antoku was not believed in the region with his legend. The legend that Emperor Antoku was alive was not excluded from the government because of the idea of the unique form of a nation that had spread throughout the country at that time. They approved several sites as candidates for the Emperor's mausoleum. These policies were a means of controlling the legendary land as the state's territory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『平家物語』の古典文学作品であると同時に、描かれた歴史と人物たちは長い時日をかけてこの国の空間に浸透した「共有される知識」(教養)として存在した。共有された知識は、ときに想像力を以て「地域」の差異を示し、ときに「中央」との同化を図る文化的装置でもあった。特に明治期から大戦時における「郷土史」をめぐる文化的営みは、歴史学においては実証性の観点から排除され、民俗学では柳田國男の研究からさして進展していない。叙上の現状を超える試みとして、各地の「郷土史」の具体相を明らかにし、「地域」の文化史を再発見していく点において本研究の学術的意義が見出だされる。