A Study of the Formation and Transformation of the Ninja Image in Early Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimaru Katsuya  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10581514)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords忍者 / 江戸時代 / 忍び / 近世小説 / 軍記 / 太平記 / 芭蕉 / 忍術書 / 軍書 / 読本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the process by which the virtual image of 'Ninja' was formed from the historical fact of 'Shinobi' in the early-modern times of Japan, and was transformed to the present day through novels, performing arts, and war books. In addition to the establishment of the image of ninja with black costume, black mask and shuriken (throwing star), it revealed the birth of ninja 'Tobi KATO' and 'ISHIKAWA Goemon', and furthermore the war book edited in the early-modern times described the operation of ninja in medieval times based on the view of ninja and war written in those days. Most of his research results have been published as "The History of Ninja Literature" (KADOKAWA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究がなされる前の忍者研究は事実面の探究を中心になされていたが、実際には真偽のあやふやな二次資料をもとに虚構の忍者像を史実の忍びとみなして論じてきた。本研究が忍者が後代に記述されていくなかで、創作的要素がどのように入っているのか明らかにしたことで、忍者の文学史が大きく更新されるとともに、歴史的な忍者研究における一次資料の重要性が認識されるようになり、忍者学がより高次の段階に大きく前進したといえる。