Manyousyu of mddle ages private anthorogy of waka poems-elucidation vicissitudes of lost not Sengaku revised text.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Yuriko  奈良女子大学, 大和・紀伊半島学研究所, 協力研究員 (90625493)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords類題歌集 / 名所歌集 / 歌枕名寄 / 夫木和歌抄 / 仙覚校訂本 / 非仙覚本 / 長歌 / 新点 / 勅撰名所和歌要抄 / 歌枕名寄毛利本 / 万葉集長歌 / 中世私撰集 / 仙覚新点 / 仙覚寛元本 / 仙覚文永本 / 散佚非仙覚本 / 題詞 / 仙覚新点歌 / 中世名所歌集 / 万葉集 / 田中穣氏旧蔵本 / 名所歌集未勘国部 / 二重訓 / 巻七錯簡本 / 名所歌枕 / 改訓 / 仙覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper situates ten not yet-investigated manuscripts of “Utamakura Nayose”, the biggest anthology of waka poems of the medieval period firstly in a detailed examination by clarifying their backgrounds. In their process of manuscripts copying, literature values of each period had been added to manuscripts, thus increase and decrease of poems compiled in them repeatedly occurred. This paper indicates this ever-changing nature as the features of the anthology. Furthermore comparison between Man’yo Choka and “Utamakura Nayose” of waka poems and cross examination of manuscript copies and old copy of Man’you-shu reveals that the number of waka poems compiled in “Utamakura Nayose” highly exceeds that of previously contemplated. I also investigated the Man'yō poems in the “Huboku Wakasyo” and found that, like the“Utamakura Nayose”they were non-Sengaku lineages and did not match any existing non-Sengaku manuscript.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
十四世紀半ばに仙覚校訂本が普及し始め、それと共に、非仙覚本系写本が急速に失われた。現存するそれらを合わせても、かつての非仙覚本系写本のすべてを網羅することが不可能である。中世に編纂された『歌枕名寄』をはじめとする大部な私撰集に所収された『萬葉集』は、現存する仙覚校訂本と異なり(多くの新点歌・改訓歌を所収するが、それらは仙覚校訂本と異なるものが多い)、またどの非仙覚本とも異なり、烟滅した非仙覚本に依拠したと考えられる。それらに残る仙覚訓と異なる新点訓や改訓を持つ『萬葉集』は、訓点史に新たなる地平を拓き、行き詰りにある訓・解釈を解決に導く可能性を持つ。