Text criticism of MURASAKISHIKIBUDiary
Project/Area Number |
18K00281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 日本文学 / 文献学 / 平安時代 / 紫式部日記 / 字母 / 版本 / 書誌学 / 源氏物語 / 平安文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have prepared for making variorum of the main text of the Murasaki-Shikibu Nikki so that one can compare and examine the similarity and differences between three publication types of the text in the Edo period. As a result, a comparison both in the main text and the origin of Kana characters between the publication types can be conducted easier than previously. It is expected that the mutual relationship between the publication types are revealed more concretely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
『紫式部日記』の江戸時代の版本は三種類あるが、それぞれ未翻刻であった。それを翻刻し、さらに比較が容易なように、三本を並列で示した『紫式部日記本文資料集続』を刊行した。これによって、紫式部日記の本文を容易に比較できるようになり、さらに字母レベルでの異同も一目瞭然にわかるようにした。