A documentary research of the editing process of Shin-cho, with focus on the letters to Narasaki Tsutomu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kato Yoshiyuki  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (10318727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新潮 / 新潮社 / 楢崎勤 / 雑誌メディア / 編集者 / 佐多稲子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to conduct a basic survey and research on the letters by various literary persons written to the editor Tsutomu Narasaki, who was engaged in the editing of "Shincho" in the Showa period.From the letters of these literary persons, we can see the diversity of work that literary magazine editors will be responsible for and the human relationship between literary persons and editor.From this research on these letters, some facts in literary history can be accumulated. And this research can expand the description of the history of Japanese literature in the Showa period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本近代文学の研究対象となるテキストは、小説や詩歌などの作品としてのテキストだけでなく、日記や書簡などの文学者たちの私的な状況を伝えるテキストもまた、調査研究の対象となる。本研究で取り扱った楢崎勤宛の諸作家からの書簡は、楢崎勤が昭和戦前期の『新潮』編集者であったこととも関係して、昭和戦前期の雑誌『新潮』の編集状況や文学状況を現在に伝える、文学資料ということになる。これらの資料の調査研究を行うことで、まだまだ明らかになっていない昭和期の文学史について、基礎情報を積み重ねていくという学術的意義があると考えることができる。