Collection of Japanese and Dutch books collected by a modern Kumamoto historian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Oshima Akihide  熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (50508786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords和本 / 写本 / 漢籍 / 蘭書 / 書誌 / 蔵書印 / 肥後 / 熊本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, for the Japanese books in the Kumamoto Museum collection, we catalogued and published the Murata Sanbetsu Collection of Old Medical Books and the Kentaro Maehara Collection of Old Medical Books. For the Kusano Koji Collection, a provisional catalog of Japanese and Chinese books was prepared.
Next, a provisional catalog was prepared for Old Dutch books in the collection of Kumamoto University Library formerly owned by Koremasa Kanno. Based on this, we introduced for the first time what kind of collection the Sugano bunko is and what kind of Dutch books exist in his book "Rangaku no Kyushu" published by Genshobo in May 2022.
Finally, a tentative catalog was prepared for the group of manuscripts in the collection of the Korezan Goto Memorial Museum, which consists of more than 1,000 items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熊本博物館蔵の和本群や後藤是山記念館蔵の写本群は、その所蔵や中身が世に知られるところではなく、どのような物があるかも不明の状態だったので、これらを解明し、世に周知したところに学術的・社会的意義がある。また、後藤是山記念館蔵の写本・平川清古『波意蘇児記 莫爾智児記』を画像とともに紹介し、さらに熊本大学図書館蔵の菅野是正旧蔵蘭書の内容を案内した著書『蘭学の九州』(弦書房、2022)が、第82回西日本文化賞・奨励賞(学術文化部門、2023年)を受賞したことは、本科研の学術的・社会的意義の大きさを現していると考える。