Project/Area Number |
18K00285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Hokusei Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 柳田国男 / 表現構造 / 現代的意義 / 言語観 / 先祖の話 / 豆手帖から / 秋風帖 / 海南小記 / 表現 / 文章構成 / 同時代状況 / 『先祖の話』 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study results are based on materials examined up to 2019. The results of the analysis of Yanagita's linguistic view and representative structure were summarized and applied to an examination of individual texts. As a result, the following was discovered as a shared characteristic among the representations of “Senzono Hanashi”,“Mame Techo Kara”, “Shufu Cho”, and “Kainan Shouki”. The writer does not complete the content and themes of the texts with his descriptions only but allows readers to read the texts actively, gives them the initiative in thinking and speaking, and encourages them to become active thinkers who will undertake future tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上記の成果がもつ学術的および社会的な意義については、次の三点をあげられる。第一には、柳田のテキストに関して、その内容と不可分なものとして形式面の検討を行うことの意義を提示できた点。第二には、柳田のテキストの検討を通じて、文学研究の視点や方法論を、従来別分野と理解されてきた著作家のテキストに適用することで新たな価値を見出せることを示した点。そして第三には、柳田のテキストがもつ現代的意義の基盤を、書き手の意図の反映として完結させない文章の作り方に求められることを示した点である。