Studies on Writers' International Interactions and Representations of Asia on the Basis of Sato Haruo's Previously possessed Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Jissen Women's University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
KONO TATSUYA  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (20511827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本文学 / 近代文学 / 台湾 / 中国 / 植民地 / 紀行文 / 草稿研究 / 国際情報交換 / 紀行文学 / 福建省 / 日記 / 国文学 / 佐藤春夫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Haruo Sato was blessed with one of the richest personal connections of any modern Japanese writers. Through research into Haruo's previously possessed materials, including letters from other authors, and a number of new materials, we have been able to gain a concrete understanding of aspects of his unknown literary network. In particular, the analysis of primary documents relating to his correspondence with Chinese literary figures and his Asian travel writings has revealed once again the significant role Haruo played in the international exchange of literary figures. With Haruo Sato studies at the centre, we can now look forward to further dialogue with scholars from abroad.
In addition, attention to the use of the two faces of poet and novelist in Haruo has revealed the close relationship between literary genres and the national identity of literary figures. This raises one new question for modern literary studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、作家の旧蔵資料を整理し、極めて具体的な伝記情報の把握を目指す一方で、海外を含めた近代文学者相互の幅広い交流の実態を解析していく点にある。それは資料研究を作家研究に閉じ込めるのではなく、より広い社会現象の一つとして捉える研究スタイルの新しい提案になったはずである。
また、文学ジャンルが近代的なアイデンティティの問題と強い関連性を持つことに着目した本研究では、佐藤春夫を通じて歴史認識や異文化理解のあり方を現代社会に問いかけた。国内外での展覧会の実施や、文庫本出版による一般的関心の喚起によって、近代文学を読むことが現代社会を理解する有効な手段になることを印象づけることができた。