A Comprehensive Study of Ukiyo-zoshi After Saikaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionSeisen University.
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Takahiro  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40255956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 和人  関東学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30613971)
杉本 和寛  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (40282545)
水谷 隆之  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60454500)
倉員 正江 (長谷川正江)  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70307817)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords浮世草子 / 都の錦 / 御前於伽 / 井原西鶴 / 西沢一風 / 遊眼噺不老時宗 / 八文字屋本 / 月尋堂 / 『御前於伽』 / 北条団水 / 『当世信玄記』 / 『新編倭年代皇紀絵章』 / 『西鶴冥土物語』 / 好色一代男 / 韃靼漂流記 / 世間母親容気 / 諸国武道容気 / 長谷川強 / 上田秋成 / 好色閻魔歌舞記 / 日乗上人日記 / 『世間母親容気』 / 『実話東雲烏』 / 多田南嶺 / 奇談 / 江島其磧 / 近世小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The UkiyoーZoshi Kenkyukai resumed its regular meetings and completed a close reading of "Gozen-Otogi," a brocade of the capital. The preservation condition of the more than 300 copies of Ukiyo Zoshi and other works donated by Mr. Tsuyoshi Hasegawa was checked, and they are now being bound. The list will be made public and stored at Seisen Women's University, where the principal investigator works, after the bookbinding work is completed. The "Bibliography of Saikaku and Ukiyo-soshi Research" project, which was continued from the previous Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, involved the keyword-collecting of documents from 1970 to 1985. Although the draft is still undecided, we are preparing to add an index function to the bibliography for the years 1945 to 2009 and make it available on the web. In the final year of the project, an international symposium on Ukiyo-Zoshi was held, inviting researchers from South Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都の錦作『御前於伽』は書式や注の再整備を行った上で浮世草子研究誌上に翻刻を載せる予定。未翻刻作ゆえ、注を付して翻刻することは、都の錦研究や近世怪異譚研究に寄与するはずである。長谷川強氏より寄贈を受けた浮世草子複写物は、氏が全国の大学・図書館等を回り30年以上掛けて収集されたものである。全浮世草子の約3分の1の作品が揃い、且つ同一作品の異本の複写もある故、浮世草子の書誌や挿絵、出版書誌との関係等についての貴重な研究資料。製本作業終了後に、何とか公開できるよう便宜を図りたい。国際シンポジウムは、外国人研究者から見た浮世草子の魅力や文学史的意義を浮き彫りにさせる機会となった。