A Basic Study on KENTEN in EDO Poetic Anthologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ONO YASUO  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90280354)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords圏点 / 評点 / 宋代 / 近世 / 近世漢詩 / 近世漢文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emphasis marks were already included in the books by the time of Song Dynasty. Here you can see the starting point of the grades in the published book. In the Ming dynasty, scoring is given more frequently. The general scoring method is also organized and subdivided in Japan. There is a main guide for personal names, place names, official names, titles, surnames, and eras, and the types of emphasis marks will change according to the superiority or inferiority of the text.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の詩歌集における圏点は整理されていない。よって数量的に最も突出している近世漢詩における圏点の全体像を、圏点の種類・圏点の意味等の視点から整理することは、今後の日本詩歌論においてもまた近世漢文学全般においても、さらには近世書誌学においても資すること大である。この点に本研究の独自性がある。さらにその圏点の変遷によって、学際的な研究の方法論を切り開く可能性を有している。