Project/Area Number |
18K00292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Yu 帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50571626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小嶋 洋輔 名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50571618)
高橋 孝次 帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 講師 (20571623)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | メディア研究 / 昭和史 / 近代文学 / 日本文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project investigated and analyzed the strategies used by magazines and writers to gain readers during the process of the establishment of Chukansyousetusi in the publishing market and their growth into a media group with a huge readership. Particularly noteworthy findings were the writers' attempts to appeal to readers with a literary background in the genre that flourished during this period, and the issues related to the changes of writing policies of some writers in response to the characteristics of the magazines in which they were published. These findings revealed some aspects of the actual situation in which magazines, writers, and readers interfered with each other in the development of the Showa-era media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
戦後日本における娯楽の一形態として広く受容された中間小説誌の分析は、日本の「戦後」を文化的に規定する一つの巨大な底流を明らかにする手がかりとなる。こうした視点で研究を進めることは、他学問領域である歴史学やメディア研究における占領期や高度経済成長期に関する成果とも繋がり、学際的な相乗効果が期待できる。また文学研究の中でも、作家ごとの考察に蛸壺化しがちな日本戦後文学研究に、連接点をもたらす契機たり得るだろう。