Research on the publication and dissemination of "Genpei Josuiki"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
IWAGI Kentaro  武蔵野大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40442511)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords源平盛衰記 / 平家物語 / 軍記物語 / 整版 / 古活字版 / 乱版 / 出版と流布 / 成簀堂文庫 / 流布本 / 黒川本 / 早稲田大学中央図書館 / 成簀堂文庫蔵源平盛衰記 / 古活字版と軍記 / 整版と軍記 / 乱版と軍記 / 源平盛衰記の和歌 / 蓬左文庫蔵源平盛衰記 / 慶長古活字版源平盛衰記 / 元和寛永古活字版源平盛衰記 / 軍記物語の写本と整版本 / 近世期の出版文化 / 無刊記整版 / 成簀堂文庫蔵写本 / 静嘉堂文庫蔵写本 / 源平盛衰記と太平記 / 軍記物語と流布本 / 石川武美記念図書館成簀堂文庫 / 鶴舞中央図書館河村文庫 / 整版本 / 近世期出版文化 / 治承・寿永の乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Genpei Seisuiki" was more widely circulated than "Heike Monogatari" in the early modern period in Japan, and was enjoyed in various forms. However, there are few manuscripts from the Middle Ages, and the overwhelming majority of extant manuscripts are written in kanji and katakana without furigana, and are well-printed with punctuation marks. The original text of this orthopedic version is the so-called Keicho old printing type version, which was printed in the early modern period. However, there are no furigana characters in the Keicho old printing type version, and there are no dakuten or punctuation marks in the main text. In other words, "Genpei Seisuiki" has been enjoyed as a well-printed book, and has had a great influence on the formation of knowledge of the Genpei War among Japanese people. In this study, we browsed and researched manuscripts remaining in various parts of the country, and clarified the formation process and distribution of seihanbon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代最大の国語辞典である『日本国語大辞典』(小学館)は、『源平盛衰記』を初出、或いは特徴的な用例として掲げる語が2600項目以上にのぼる。『源平盛衰記』に難語や稀少語が多く見られることはよく知られているが、その読み(訓)の大半は整版本に依拠し、近世期以降は専ら整版本の本文により享受されて来たが、このことは現今の研究において見逃されている。本研究では『源平盛衰記』が、古活字版と整版とを組み合わせた、近世初期(寛永頃か)の乱版として最初に版行され、ほぼ同時並行的に整版本の本文が整備され流布に至ったことを実証した。また中世の『源平盛衰記』本文を追究する有用な資料が複数、伝存することを確認した。