A New Study on Re-evaluation of Haikai in The 18th and 19th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshitaka  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (30287940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近世文学 / 俳諧 / 魚坊 / 日本近世文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the theme of this study, "From the age of urban haikai and local haikai to the age of Tsukinami haikai," we investigated mainly haikai poets' letters, haikai poets' name lists, portrait collections of haikai-poets, Mino-ha haikai schoole materials, Hassenbo haikai school materials, Zappai materials, and Tsukinami haikai materials.
As a result, it was concretely shown that after the Kasei period, the ties between local haiku poets and the masters of the three capitals strengthened with the popularity of Tsukinami haikai, and that the project of "Banka-Jinmeiroku" (published in 1813) stimulated the exchange of haiku poets from various regions through letters.In addition, I examined "Shomon kakugaiben" (published in 1790) and its influence, and found that haiku poets from the mid-Edo period onward had tried to clarify "Shomon" by studying examples of renku in which Basho participated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでの研究で「低俗」とされてきた化政期俳諧の再評価を目的とした。すなわち、正岡子規が幕末・明治期に流行した月次句合を「月並調」と批判して以来、月次句合とそれに関わった俳人たちは「低俗」とされてきた。月次句合の始発期である化政期の宗匠たちへの評価も厳しい。
しかし、当時の俳諧資料は、まだ研究の俎上に載せられていないものが多く残されている。そこで、それらを検討し、当時の俳人たちの興味や価値観を明らかにしようとした。そうすることで、「近代的な文学的価値観」で切り捨てられてきた化政期俳諧の再評価を目指した。これは、江戸時代の文学・文化を理解するための、新たな視点を提供することにもなる。