The Formation and the development of mutual symbol in the cultural media of Japan and China from 1910 to 1930s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI MIOKO  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 教授 (40386793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 靖彦  実践女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40449111)
庄司 達也  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 教授 (60275998)
楊 志輝  恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (60367141)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中国 / 日本 / 表象 / 芥川龍之介 / 戯劇 / 相互表象 / メディア / 聴講ノート / 演劇 / 林京子 / 教育 / 近代 / 日中 / 文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to compare Japanese writes’ awareness of China to Chinese writes’ awareness of Japan from 1910 to 1930. We clarified the Japanese intellectual’s awareness of China at that time through the reprinting of Akutagawa Ryunosuke’s note of the lectures on the play Xixiangji and we explored the Japanese common people’s images of China through investigating the example sentences of Chinese textbooks of the time. We also clarified the awareness of Chinese of the same age through the writings on Japan and the plays which dealt with Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1910年代から30年代は、日本の中国侵略によって両国間の対立があらわになった時代であるとともに、数多くの両国市民が日常的に交流するようになった時期でもある。この時期に、日中市民がそれぞれ相手国にどのようなイメージを抱いたかを、文学はもちろん、その他幅広いメディアを通じて明らかにしようとした点に、本研究の最も大きな意義がある。