Generation of discourse related to foreign war in Tsushima and its background
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Tokutake Yoshiaki  中京大学, 文学部, 教授 (30387609)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords対馬 / 対外戦争言説 / 蒙古襲来 / 康応元年度高麗襲来 / 対馬の神社 / 対馬藩 / 対外戦争叙述 / 高麗襲来 / 対外戦争 / 日本文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted research on foreign war discourses such as "Mouko-shurai" and "Kourai-shurai in the first year of Kouo", which are reported in the literature compiled in Tsushima, a remote island in Nagasaki prefecture. As a result, basically, in the early modern period, the Tsushima feudal clan, "Genshi", "Tougoku-Tukan", "Wakan-Goun", etc. I intend to describe the outline of the war and clarify that the details were fleshed out using something like the tradition of the island.
In addition, regarding the shrine that has the auspicious theory related to the foreign war in Tsushima Island, the auspicious theory was reexamined and the field survey was vigorously conducted. The record of the field reconnaissance was also released.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基本的には対馬に於ける対外戦争言説がどのように生み出されどのように発展・美化されてきたのかを扱った研究ではあるが、現代においても世界中のどこかで絶え間なく戦争行為が行われている現状を鑑みるに、この問題は地域や時代を超えて考察してみるべきものであろうと思われる。本研究はそうした考察が行われる際に、大いに参考になるものと思われる。
また科研費給費期間中に、対外戦争に纏わる縁起説を有する対馬の神社の踏査を実施し、現況を調査し写真撮影も実施した。その成果を後述の文章2本に纏めたが、これらの記録は、後年2020年前後の対馬の神社の様子を知る貴重な資料となるはずである。