Comprehensive research on Ise merchant cultural salons centered on materials from the Sekisui Museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO SATOSHI  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90280081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉丸 雄哉  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10581514)
早川 由美  奈良女子大学, 大学院人間文化総合科学研究科, 博士研究員 (30745310)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords伊勢商人 / 川喜多家 / 長井家 / 北村季吟 / 村田元次 / 人情本 / 山本読書室 / 北畠氏 / 和歌 / 俳諧 / 本草学 / 青木読書室 / 国学 / 石水博物館 / 蔵書目録 / 本居宣長 / 木下長嘯子 / 書誌学 / 川喜田潭空 / 目録 / 文芸サロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sekisui Museum inherits and manages the materials of the Ise merchant Kawakita and Nagai families. Successive owners have created a kind of salon-like culture, not just collecting books, paintings, and other items of high artistic value. The purpose of this study was to create a booklet catalog that covers almost 20,000 bibliographic data, build a database, and publish it to understand the cultural salon. A tentative data pace was constructed during the study period. We have compiled a report on the new findings obtained during the research period. There, we will introduce new materials related to Kigin Kitamura, and books related to the father and son of Kigin Kitamura, who is the core of this museum, and the books related to the Aoki reading room collected here. A list of excellent items of Ninjobon and a list of books related to Mr. Kitabatake's Southern Court are posted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石水博物館が所蔵している川喜田家と長井家の古典籍のように商人の蔵書がまとまった形で保管されている例はほとんどない。石水博物館資料を対象とした今回の研究は独自性が高いといえる。また川喜田家は豪商であり、非常に貴重で質のよい本が集まっている。三村竹清や林若樹などと当主に交流があるため彼らを経由して入った本は質が高い。加えて基本的に閲覧に供されていなかったため、保存状態がよい。黄表紙、伊勢俳諧、絵図や軸類などにも良質な資料が多く存在する。今回の研究には石水博物館の古典籍のデータベースの構築と、その内容分析を目的の一つとしている。データベースが完備していない状況では、その全貌を簡単に知る事が出来ない。