Comprehensive Study on Showa-bon of the Edo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2019-2022)
Toyohashi Sozo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Daisuke  安田女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50351177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 孝弘  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40255956)
山口 満  豊橋創造大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60413762)
藤井 史果  富山大学, 人文学部, 講師 (20828868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords笑話本 / 噺本 / 新笑話本書目年表 / 浮世草子 / 滑稽本 / はつねまち / 近世笑話本 / 書目年表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During Japan's Edo period, over 1,200 titles of Showa-bon (jest books) were published. The jokes featured in these books were closely related to other literary genres such as Ukiyo-zoshi (fiction of everyday life), Kokkei-bon (humorous books), Senryu (satirical haiku verse), as well as oral storytelling performances like Rakugo (comedic storytelling). Showa-bon provide valuable insights into the sense of humor prevalent among the people of that era. Despite their importance, the chronology of book titles of Showa-bon, which serves as the foundational resource, had not been updated since Mr. Shigewo Miyao created it in 1971.
This study conducted an investigation based on the chronology of Showa-bon compiled by Mr. Miyao and incorporated newly discovered and introduced materials from the period after 1971, as well as the latest research findings. As a result, a new chronology of Showa-bon has been created, offering a fresh perspective on this important body of work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
笑話本に所収される笑話は、日本人の笑いを検討する上で重要な資料となる。笑話は、江戸時代に出版された他ジャンルの作品に取り入れられている。現代に伝わる落語には、江戸時代の笑話が源流になっている演目が多い。こうした笑話がいつから存在し、その後、どのように受け継がれたのかについて整理しておくことは、日本人の笑いを理解する研究を行う上で重要である。
本研究では、1971年に宮尾しげを氏によって発表された書目年表を基に調査を行った。新資料、再版された作品等を、書目年表に加えることができた。本研究で取り組んだことは、人々の笑いについて行う研究の基本資料となる。