Project/Area Number |
18K00301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Kogakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
兼岡 理恵 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (70453735)
板東 洋介 皇學館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90761205)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 国文学 / 風土記 / 地誌 / 日本思想史 / 水戸学 / 小宮山楓軒 / 芳賀矢一 / 水府志料 / 西野宣明 / 常陸国風土記 / 大日本史 / 会沢正志斎 / 栗田寛 / 吉田令世 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study on the relationship between Fudoki and the Mito school has produced meaningful results through three years of joint research. First, it became clear that "Hitachi no kuni Fudoki" was used in the regional geography compiled by the Mito domain in the late Edo period. The most important use of the book was to introduce the myths and legends of Mito, thereby proving that the history of Mito dates back to at least the 7th century. This fact proves that "Hitachi no kuni Fudoki" is a significant source for the historiography and geography of the Mito domain. Second, it became clear that in the process of producing "Teisei hitachi no kuni Fudoki", published in 1839, scholars of Tachihara and Fujita factions, the two factions of the Mito school, were deeply involved on the book published. The most important reason why the scholars of the Mito school valued "Hitachi no kuni Fudoki" is that its materials contain many descriptions of the state system that they considered ideal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は以下の点にある。(1)これまでの風土記研究と水戸学研究では、相互の関係に着目して調査・研究をおこなったものは見当たらず、本研究が初めての試みであること。(2)水戸藩において『常陸国風土記』は自藩が古代にまでさかのぼる歴史を有することを証明する資料だと認識されていたことが明らかになった。(3)その認識は、新しい国家の確立を目指していた水戸学にとって、歴史的・制度史的な観点からの理論的支柱となり得るものであったことを具体的な形で考証した。以上の研究成果は、幕末の歴史に関心が深い日本国民に対して、地誌という観点から歴史を考えるという新たな材料を提供することを可能にした。