Survey and research of various books of "Nihon Shoki" in the National Taiwan University Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
koresawa norimitsu  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20554075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中澤 信幸  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30413842)
酒井 亨  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (90645350)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本書紀 / 国立台湾大学 / 写本 / 編纂1300年 / 日本書紀撰進1300年 / 国立台湾大学図書館 / 台湾 / 台湾大学図書館 / 撰進1300年 / 桃木文庫 / 桃木武平
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inheriting the results of the previous study by KAKENHI, aiming for 2020, which is the compilation of "Nihon Shoki" in 1300, a more detailed survey of the collection and a homecoming exhibition. We planned to report the results at the academic conference in Taiwan.We started preparations from the first year. In March 2019, the research coordinator contacted the faculty members of National Taiwan University, conducted a literature search at that Library, planned an exhibition of "Nihon Shoki", and held a special meeting of the Japanese-Chinese Comparative Literature Society scheduled to be held at National Taiwan University (2020). But last year due to the spread of the new corona in Japan. Due to restrictions on movement abroad, we were unable to carry out activities and was unable to achieve the results of the planned matters. As a result, the expenses were hardly executed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年が『日本書紀』が編纂されてから1300年にあたり、それを記念するイベントが各地で開催予定であったが、新型コロナのために、期間短縮、中止などの憂き目にあった。国立台湾大学図書館に、日本の古典籍、特に『日本書紀』に中世・近世の興味深い写本が保管されていることを宣伝する貴重な機会となることを期待したが、かなわなかった。1300年記念としては実現できなかったが、他日、里帰り展示は実現したい。