A study on the evolution and interpretation about shin'ei(Japanese poems composed by deities)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO MASATOSHI  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30440655)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神詠 / 中世神話 / 山王権現 / 春日権現 / 天神信仰 / 春日明神 / 古今和歌集仮名序 / 古今集注釈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In medieval period of Japan, shin'ei(Japanese poems composed by deities) appeared in large numbers. This study investigated them and revealed developments of various interpretations of them. A special focus was upon shin'ei poems that are considered important for thinking about medieval Japanese poems, studies, and ideas. And this study focused not only on shin'ei poems, but also on the narratives behind the poems.
This study analyzed the process by which a poem was formed as a shin'ei poem and by which interpretations were added to it. Based on those results, this study clarified the background of the appearance of shin'ei poems and the evolution of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、神詠に焦点を絞り、その動態を全体的に捉えたところにある。個々の神詠についてはこれまでも研究はなされてきたが、部分的で一面的であったと言える。本研究では時代や信仰対象を超えて、神詠をテーマに設定することで、中世研究に新たな視点を提供することができた。また、細分化が進んでいる文学研究において、和歌文学、説話文学、宗教文学といった垣根を越えた研究ができたことにも意義がある。今後、本研究の成果が諸分野の研究に活かされることが期待できる。