Comprehensive research on the Kyushu poetry circles of the Edo period, with a focus on Hizen and Satsuma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2020-2022)
Shigakukan University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA AIKO  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (20706741)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近世 / 歌壇 / 九州歌壇 / 九州 / 和歌 / 肥前 / 薩摩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we surveyed and analyzed waka poetry materials mainly from Hizen and Satsuma in order to elucidate the relationship of influence between local waka poetry circles and the waka poetry of court nobles in the Edo period. The results of the research revealed that in Saga, a private school called "Honkyokan" led by Nanri Yurin was active in the late Edo period, and that during the Kaei and Ansei periods, the Shiraishi Nabeshima family had formed a poetry circle influenced by the court nobles. It was also revealed that in the Tarumizu area of the Osumi region, the Asukai family provided waka guidance to the poets during the late Edo period, and that the tradition continued until the end of the Edo period, with the influence of the court nobles. The study also revealed the involvement of Hosokawa Naru, daughter of Hosokawa Harutoshi, in the Kumamoto poetry circles in the late Edo period, and the cultural exchange between the Hosokawa family and the Arisugawanomiya family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで具体的に検証されてこなかった地方の和歌資料を調査分析し、近世後期地方歌壇の活動実態を明らかにした。従来、近世後期以降の和歌は国学派や桂園派の系譜のなかで語られることが多く、堂上歌学はしだいに衰退したとされてきたが、地方歌壇に目を転じると、堂上歌学の影響を色濃く受けた堂上派地方歌壇とも称すべき歌壇活動が活発に見られる地域のあることが明らかになった。このことは、近世歌学の新たな側面に光を当てるだけでなく、幕末明治期の歌学を捉え直すうえでも重要な視点になると考える。