A Study of "Domestication" of Chinese Folk Literature by Introducing Folk Perspectives: A Multifaceted Strategy of Receptive Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
katsuyama minoru  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (80302199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 浩一  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 非常勤講師 (40587169)
朱 琳  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 助教 (50815925)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords翻訳 / 白話小説 / 松枝茂夫 / 西遊記 / 三言 / 二拍 / 民間翻訳 / 榛原茂樹 / 近藤總草 / 辛島驍 / 林房雄 / 宇佐美延枝 / 白蛇伝 / 金子彌平 / 竹内好 / 武田泰淳 / 『西遊記』 / 伊藤貴麿 / 抱甕文庫 / 日刊支那事情 / 赤い鳥 / 民間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed folk translations as a case study of the domestication of Ming dynasty white tale novels. In particular, we examined translations by Usami Nobue, Ito Takamaro, Karashima Akira, Hayashi Fusao, Haibara Shigeki, and Kondo Fuso to complement the deficiencies of previous studies.
The translations by Nobue Usami are important because she was the first female translator and because they represent a transitional period in the history of Japanese translations from the kun'yomi style to the colloquial style. In the history of the reception of the "Sangen" collection, this translation clearly demonstrates the role of the private translator as a transitional figure in the trend away from the kun'yomi translation of Tanghwa studies and toward academic translations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の社会的意義としては、辛島驍と林房雄による白蛇伝の翻訳があげられる。辛島驍翻訳は現存最古の「白娘子」全訳の発見という意義があり、『警世通言』の発見からの受容活動の空白を埋める手がかりとなる。また戦後日本で映画化・アニメ化・演劇化と多彩な受容を見せた日本が受容した作品が明確化したという意義があり、「三言」受容史はもとより「白蛇傳」受容史についても極めて有益である。
また辛島驍の翻訳を手掛かりに翻案が行われた林房雄の『白夫人の妖術』は、中国明代の小説が、戦後日本で読まれるために施された自国化に向けた受容活動の現れであると考えられる。