Early Modern Japanese Theatre Teahouses - Research and Discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
BJOERK TOVE  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90747974)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 芝居茶屋 / 環境論 / 観客論 / 商業圏 / 公共圏 / 日記研究 / 芸態論 / 水茶屋 / お狂言師 / 大名屋敷 / 歌舞伎劇場 / 二代目市川團十郎 / 柳沢信鴻 / 営業 / 人形浄瑠璃 / スキャンダル / 出演料 / 近世期 / 飲食 / 宣伝 / 観客 / 江戸 / 茶屋 / 近世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research scrutinizes role of the early modern theatre teahouses, their relation to the Kabuki theatres, actors and spectators through the lens of diaries written by early modern kabuki actors and spectators. These first hand witnesses proves the pivotal role the teahouses played in spreading information, maintaining relationships to wealthy patrons, and managing the contacts between these patrons and lead actors with solid and concrete facts. Within this, the central role of the women of the teahouses became clear, and forms a totally new basis for understanding the working of the business network surrounding the early modern Kabuki theatres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近世期の芝居茶屋に焦点を当たることによって、歌舞伎にまつわる商業圏が当時の社会の社会階級を超える機能を持っていたことを示すことで、近世期における誰でも自由に参加できる文化的空間、いわゆる公共圏が成立した可能性を指摘した。これは近世期の歌舞伎の社会的な重要さを示すだけではなく、現在、芸能の社会的重要さを考えさせる材料としても役に立つだろう。