A Study of the Development and Transformation of Peasant Literature in Modern Japan: The Relationship between Irish Literature and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020-2023)
Kanazawa University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
AKIYO SUZUKI  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (60432530)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本近代文学 / 比較文学 / 演劇 / 民衆 / ナショナリズム / ノスタルジー / アイルランド / プロパガンダ / 近代演劇 / 日本文学史 / ケルト / 農民 / 翻訳 / 受容 / 国策文学 / 農民劇 / 農民文学運動 / 英学史の再検討 / アングロ・アイリッシュ文学 / 国家総動員体制 / 文学者像の流通と翻訳 / 戦時期における英語文学 / 植民地 / 社会運動 / 農民文学 / 東アジア / 農民文芸運動 / 社会問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study delves into the significance of Irish literature within the realm of Japanese peasant literature, scrutinizing the intricate relationship between nationalism and literary representation. Despite originating from Ireland, Irish literature found widespread acceptance in modern Japan under the umbrella of "Celtic" literature, propelled by ongoing discussions within literary historiography centered on race and ethnicity. Additionally, Anglo-Irish literature emerged as a focal point of opposition against English cultural dominance during the wartime period. Through an examination of how Japanese writers engaged with issues of ethnicity, nationhood, and war, this research unveils nuanced insights, offering a fresh perspective that extends beyond the realms of Japanese and English literary studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本近代におけるアイルランド文学とそこから派生したケルト概念の受容と変容に焦点を当て、日本近代文学の特徴と問題点を探求した。大英帝国の植民地の民衆をアイルランド「国民」へと変えることを目指した自治独立運動とアイルランド文芸復興運動は、戦時中および戦後の日本において、「国家」としての日本、民衆、そして文学の関係を考える上で、重要な参考事例として常に異なる視点から注目されてきた。日本におけるアイルランド文学の受容と変容を検討することは、日本の作家たちが戦中および戦後に民族、国家、戦争という重大な問題にどのように取り組んできたかを明らかにする手がかりを示している。