Gender and sexuality in cultural activism of leftist movements in the years around 1930
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iida Yuko  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (80278803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 いずみ  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 准教授 (10366544)
笹尾 佳代  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60567551)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords左翼文化運動 / プロレタリア文学 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 階級 / インターセクショナリティ / 女性 / 1930年前後の左翼運動 / 女性労働者 / 左翼文化 / 1930年前後 / 左翼運動 / 文化生産 / 社会運動 / 1930年代 / 文化実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed how the dynamics of gender and sexuality are incorporated into leftist cultural movements, focusing on proletarian literature in the 1930s. The leftist movement built its theory and practice around class, and class has also been the main analytical framework for its research. However, movements are not monolithic; within them there is a center and a periphery, and the center is generated through differentiation from the periphery. Focusing on this structure, the study clarified that the dynamics of gender and sexuality function in the differentiation between the center and the periphery. The research results will be published as "Proletarian Literature and Gender: Class, Narrative, and Intersectionality" (Seikyusha, forthcoming), which consists of 11 chapters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、階級という力学と、ジェンダーやセクシュアリティの力学がいかに交差しているかを明らかにした。また階級を重要視する一方で軽視されてきた周縁の問題群や、周縁の担い手であった女性の存在を可視化し、それらの構成的外部としての重要性を指摘した。総じて、左翼文化運動をインターセクショナリティの観点から分析したものとして、従来の左翼文化運動分析に新たな知見をもたらすものといえる。具体的には、愛情や性、家族やケアに関わって構成されるナラティブの機能を問うており、現在社会の分析にも接続可能である。