The Research about building story of the Empire of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Daisuke  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90324889)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記憶 / 物語 / 帝国 / 戦争 / 植民地 / ジェンダー / 鎮魂 / Toxic maschulinity / 軍都 / 新しい女 / 家父長制 / 流民 / 遊郭 / 西南戦争 / 女性 / 非定住 / 物語化 / 芸能 / 死者 / 対抗的語り / 国民史 / 少数者 / ポリフォニー / 満洲 / 英霊言説 / 東アジア / 帝国日本 / 太平記 / 境界線 / 在日 / 海港都市 / 西南・日清・日露戦争 / 集合的記憶 / アジア主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, I analyzed the historical narrative of Meiji Restoration written in the 1870s called as “Kinsei-Taiheiki,” and the discourses of writers born in the 1920s, including Michiko Ishimure, Masaaki Tachihara, and Shunshin Chen, who have marginal identities in The Empire of Japan.
In the paper of analyzing “Kinsei-Taiheiki”, I guessed the influence by pre-modern historical narratives to the starting period of the Empire of Japan.And, in the research of the discourses of the writers, I considered the potential of retelling of the history of the Empire of Japan from the another point of view that lead to the outside.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1945年まで持続した帝国日本は、敗戦の結果消滅したが、その内的対象化と克服の知的作業は、その後すぐに始まった東西冷戦のために阻害され、現在まで完遂されていない。その結果、幾世代を経た現在の日本社会においても、国際情勢の変化の中で、帝国日本時代の心象地理が再生産される傾向が一部存続している。本研究は、かつて多くの帝国臣民の人生観や行動の選択肢に大きな影響力を発揮した「帝国日本形成の物語」を、個々の局面から描き直し、その影響力、「魅力」や功罪を検討することを通して、現在の社会において必要とされている、当該時期の歴史語りの在り方についての視座を獲得することに資するものである。