Project/Area Number |
18K00318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 縁起 / 歴史叙述 / 絵巻 / 葛城修験 / 法燈派 / 道成寺 / 七宝瀧寺 / 粉河寺 / 興国寺 / 修験 / 葛城 / 西国順礼 / 紀州地域 / 寺社縁起 / 僧伝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A research on the Dojoji monjo has been conducted as originally planned. However, all documents of the Dojoji monjo could not be investigated and catalogued during this period. I think this research need to be continued. As study results about the Dojoji monjo, I released one book (coauthor), one misc. and one oral presentation. On the other hand, I made a progress of investigation of sacred documents housed in the temples related to Katsuragi Shugen, e.g. Kokawadera, Kada-Mukai-ke, Shipporyuji, Konoji. In consequence, I released some research papers, holded three Exhibitions and published the catalogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第1に、本研究によって、学界および地域社会に向け、その存在と意義を新たに紹介しえた文化財が複数ある。いずれも、地域史・宗教文化史研究および国文学研究において有意義な資料である。第2に、特に道成寺文書群を分析することによって、重文『道成寺縁起』の前段階に(たとえば耕雲のような)臨済宗法燈派による縁起制作(改作・新作)が想定されうること、さらには法燈派と葛城修験との関係についても新たな知見を提示しえた。