Project/Area Number |
18K00319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA YUKO 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30262356)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | タイ / 仏印 / 三島由紀夫 / 戦後文学 / 国際研究者交流 / 文化表象 / 日本近代文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies how Japanese text representations of Thailand and the Asian region known as the French Indo-China were constructed and spread from the era of the Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere during the Pacific War, period of high economic growth after the 1960s, and era of tourism after the 1980s to the present. Among other writers of postwar literature, Yukio Mishima wrote novels, critiques, and dramas set in Thailand, Laos, and Cambodia; for example, the tetralogy The Sea of Fertility, the essay “A Theory of Cultural Defense,” and the play The Terrace of the Leper King. Based on research and analysis, this study identifies international aspects of Japanese postwar literature by conducting research on Mishima from a new perspective, that is, relationships with other Asian regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は、小説などの文学テキストが同時代言説とどのように関連しているかという経緯をたどり、文学テキストと歴史的言説の関連性について明らかにした点にある。特に三島由紀夫研究を通して、アジアとの関係性という視点から日本の〈戦後文学〉を見直し、異文化表象をめぐる文学史的な問題提起となった。研究成果の社会的意義は、日本とアジア地域の歴史・文化交流を背景とした作品について考察する上で、日本側だけの視点ではなく、タイ人研究協力者と国際共同研究を行うことで、双方向的な観点から考察することが可能になった。また研究成果を国際学会において発表し、両国の国際学術交流にも寄与することができた。